The British Film Designers Guild Production Design Awards 2019 Finalists Announced

Buzz, Film, TV

The winners will be announced at the awards gala taking place on Saturday 1 February 2020 at the Sheraton Grand, Piccadilly, Mayfair, London. The finalists are:

  1. SPOTLIGHTING NEW TALENT

The winner of this category will be decided by the BFDG committee. Each nominee will be judged on their individual merits regardless of whether they are Art Department or Set Decorating.

Molly Blake – Art Department Assistant

Anne Clemens – Art Department Assistant

Anaïs Delpech – Set Decorating Assistant

  1. BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TV PROGRAMME                        

After Life – PD Richard Drew, AD: Jo White, SD Julie Signy

Fleabag Series 2 – PD: Jonathan Paul Green,  SAD: Joanna King, SD: Lucy Gardetto

Sex Education – PD: Samantha Harley, SAD: Katie MacGregor/ Samantha Cliff, SD: Miri Katz

                            

  1. BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – INDEPENDENT TV DRAMA INCLUDING MINI SERIES, TV MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES                              

8 Days to the Moon and Back – PD: Matthew Button, SAD Daniela Faggio, SD: Cath Rosner

Gentleman Jack – PD: Anna Pritchard, SAD: Tom Atkins, SD: Ussal Smithers

Les Misérables – PD: Richard Bullock, SAD: Charmian Adams, SD: Ilse Willocx

                                   

  1. BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – INTERNATIONAL TV DRAMA INCLUDING MINI SERIES, TV MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES                           

Black Mirror: Bandersnatch – PD: Catrin Meredydd, SAD: Fabrice Spelta, SD Maggie Muisal

Chernobyl – PD: Luke Hull, SAD: Karen Wakefield, SD: Claire Levinson-Gendler

His Dark Materials – PD: Joel Collins, SAD: Robyn Paiba /James North, SD: Kate Beckly

  1. BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – INDEPENDENT FEATURE FILM – PERIOD                         

Downton Abbey – PD: Donal Woods, SAD: Mark Kebby, SD: Gina Cromwell

Judy – PD: Kave Quinn, SAD: James Price, SD: Stella Fox

Mary Queen of Scots: PD: James Merifield, SAD: James Wakefield, SD: Gina Cromwell

  1. BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – INDEPENDENT FEATURE FILM – CONTEMPORARY                                

Hotel Mumbai – PD: Steven Jones-Evans, SAD: Dilip More/Marita Mussett, SD: Nicki Gardiner

The Good Liar –  PD: John Stevenson, SAD: Vicki Stevenson, SD: Tamsin Clarke

The Kid Who Would Be King – PD: Marcus Rowland, SAD: Nigel Evans, SD: Sara Wan

                                                        

  1. BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – INTERNATIONAL STUDIO FEATURE FILM – PERIOD                        

Rocketman – PD: Marcus Rowland, SAD: Tim Blake, SD: Jude Farr

The Aeronauts – PD: Christian Huband/David Hindle, AD:Alice Sutton/Stby AD: Mary Buri, SD: Sophie Hervieu

The King – PD: Fiona Crombie, SAD: Matt Hywel-Davies, SD: Alice Felton

  1. BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – INTERNATIONAL STUDIO FEATURE FILM – CONTEMPORARY                         

Fast and Furious  Presents: Hobbs and Shaw  – PD: David Scheunemann, SAD: Dominic Hyman, SD: Lisa Chugg / Shane Vieau

John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum – PD: Kevin Kavanaugh SAD: Ian Baillie (Morocco), SAD: Chris Shriver, SD: David Schesinger / Letizia Santucci (Morocco)

Terminator: Dark Fate – PD:Sonja Klaus, SAD: Lucienne Suren, SD: Mike Britton

  1. BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – INTERNATIONAL STUDIO FEATURE FILM – FANTASY                           

Aladdin – PD: Gemma Jackson, SAD: Peter Russell, SD: Tina Jones

Maleficent: Mistress of Evil – PD: Patrick Tatopolous, SAD: Helen Jarvis, SD: Dominic Capon

Spider-Man: Far from Home – PD: Claude Paré, SAD: Grant Armstrong, SD: Tina Jones

  1. LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

The winner of this category will be announced at the Awards on 1st February 2020

To see the finalists work on the BFDG website please click here:

BFDG PRODUCTION DESIGN AWARDS 2019 FINALISTS

 

Leave a Reply